B-1 Visa

B-1 Visa: Business Visitor

 

Available to visitors from all nations coming to the U.S. for business. The visa is often issued for ten years, valid for multiple entries.

B-1 business visitor status is usually granted for the duration of the business event [one month] and may not involve local employment.

No prior CIS approval required. No "derivatives": Spouse / child [under 21] must qualify independently. Presumption of immigrant intent applies to all.