E-3

E-3 Treaty Professional Employee Visa For Australians

Advantages

  • Spouses may obtain work authorization.
  • Government filing fees are US$100 instead of up to US$3,200 for H-1B
  • Indefinitely renewable in 2-year increments
  • Unified & efficient eligibility review coupled with visa issuance at US Consulates abroad

 

Eligibility

  • US employer must offer full or part-time employment at the Prevailing Wage
  • Position must require a Professional with 4-yr US university degree [or equivalent]
  • Applicant must have 4-yr US university degree [or equivalent]
  • No showing of shortage of US workers is required

 

Process

  • Approved 9035 Labor Condition Application from Dept of Labor [fax system; not online]
  • Consulate: Complete DS-156 & attach approved LCA 9035, plus supporting documents
  • CIS: Complete I-129 & attach approved LCA 9035, plus supporting documents

 

Venue & Timelines

  • US Consulates, Australia - Sydney, Melbourne & Perth; 2-4 wks to Appt. (subject to change); 2-3 Day Decision
  • US Consulates elsewhere, esp. Canada: 3 months to Appt; 3-5 Day Decision
  • US CIS Regional Service Centers: 8 12 weeks to decision, absent Prem. Processing [$1K]