EB-5

Green Card Through Investment

Entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence). 

Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs.

You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area).  In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual.

Eligibility Criteria

You may be eligible to receive permanent residence based on investment if:

  • You have an approved Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur
  • You are admissible to the United States
  • An immigrant visa is immediately available